Marshall County Fair Winners Announced

Marshall County Fair winners announced.

The winners were released at the Marshall County Fair. The winners in all categories are as follows:

2022 FCS Fair Winners (*Purple bar indicates the Grand Champion)
Clothes
Accessories, Collars – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Accessories, other – Pat Ross, red ribbon
aprons – Robin Jarrett, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Baby Clothes, Girls Stylish – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Fashion – Barbara Gillihan, Blue Ribbon
doll clothes – Mitzy McGuinness, red ribbon; Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Jacket, made with a pattern – Pat Ross, white stripe
Hair Bow – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Purse – Mary Paulin, blue and purple * stripe; Barbara Gillihan, The Red Ribbon
Carrying bag – Marie Boleyn, blue ribbon; Robin Jarrett, red ribbon; Barbara Gillihan, The White Ribbon

foods
quick bread, cornbread – pate ross, red ribbon; Lynn Hicks, White Ribbon
Quick Bread Banana Bread – Blakeney Doll, White Stripe
Yeast Bread, Sweet Rolls – Pate Ross, Blue Ribbon
Yeast Bread, Yeast Bread Half Loaf – Ross Pattie, Red Stripe
Yeast Bread, Yeast Roll – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Bread Yeast, Other – Pat Ross, White Strip
Brownies, Iced Doll Blakeney, Blue Ribbon
Brownies, Uncut – Blakeney Doll, Blue Ribbon
Cake (1/4 cake), pound cake – Mitzy McGuinness, blue and purple *ribbon
Candy, Chocolate – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Candy, Peanut Butter – Pat Ross, Red Stripe
Candy, Others – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Cookies, Oatmeal – Pat Ross, White Stripe
Cookies, Others – Lynn Hicks, White Ribbon
Dumplings (1/4 pancake), pecan-dol blakney, blue ribbon
canning
Jam, peach – blakeney doll, blue and purple stripe
Jam, pear – Mitzi McGuinness, red ribbon
jam, strawberry – blakeney doll, red ribbon; Barbara Gillihan, The White Ribbon
Nannies, other – Blakeney doll, blue ribbon
Pickles & Relish, Sweet Cucumber – Martha Walker, Red Ribbon
Pickles and other flavors – Blakeney doll, red ribbon
Vegetables, green beans or snapchat – Jessica Hines, red stripe
Vegetables and Tomatoes – Blakeney Doll, Blue Ribbon
quilts
Hand quilted, other – Robin Jarrett, red stripe
Machine Quilted Baby Quilt – Conley Conley, Blue Ribbon
Machine Quilted Fitted Fitted Quilt – Robin Jarrett, Blue & Purple *ribbon; Connie Conley, The Red Ribbon
machine quilted, other – Martha Walker, blue stripe; Connie Conley, Red Ribbon; Jodi Oakley, the white ribbon
wall hangings, decorated and cut – Mary Boleyn, blue stripe; Pete Zilligen, The Red Ribbon
Wall hanging, bedspread – Robin Jarrett, red ribbon
Wall Hangings, Other – Pat Ross, White Stripe
sewing
Cutwork, pillowcases – Martha Walker, blue ribbon
crochet, afghan – Lynn Hicks, Blue Ribbon; Linda Jones, Red Ribbon; Rachel Boleyn, White Ribbon
Crochet, Dischrag – Rachel Boleyn, Blue Ribbon
Crochet Doily – Rachel Boleyn, Blue Ribbon
crochet, slippers – Rachel Boleyn, blue ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Crochet, other – Rachel Boleyn, blue and purple * stripe; Lynn Hicks, Red Ribbon; Naomi Dawson, The White Ribbon
Crochet, purse – Rachel Boleyn, blue ribbon
Cross Stitch, Wall Hanging – Tammy Widelsky, Blue Ribbon
Count Cross Stitch, Wall Hanging – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
embroidery, other – Marie Boleyn, blue ribbon; Mitzi McGuinness, Red Ribbon
Home Accessories Machine-Made Placemats/Napkins – Blakeney Doll, Red Ribbon
home accessories, other machine-made – Blakeney doll, blue ribbon; Mitzi McGuinness, red ribbon; Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Knitting, Dishrag – Naomi Dawson, Blue Ribbon
Knitting, other – Naomi Dawson, blue ribbon
Quilted Assorted Pillow – Mary Boleyn, Blue Stripe; Robin Jarrett, White Ribbon
Miscellaneous sewing, other – Joyce Walker, blue ribbon; Naomi Dawson, Red Ribbon; Martha Walker, white ribbon
Needle, Plastic Cloth – Pat Ross, White Ribbon
Swedish fabric – Lyn Hicks, Blue Ribbon; Connie Conley, The Red Ribbon
Greeting Card – Mitzi McGuinness, Blue Ribbon
creative crafts
Baskets, Rag Basket – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Woven Reed Baskets – Caroline Hast, Red Ribbon
Christmas Decorations, Centerpiece – Judy Oakley, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas Decorations, Door Decorations – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas decorations, baubles – Caroline Hast, blue ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas Decorations Stocking – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas Decorations, Tree Skirt – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Christmas Decorations, Wreath – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Christmas decorations, other – Sue Eastham, blue ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon; Jodi Oakley, the white ribbon
Embellished Shirts, Others – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Dolls, other – Pat Ross, red ribbon
Door Decoration, Canvas – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
door decorations, grapevine wreath – Renee Turnbow, blue ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
door decorations, another wreath – Caroline Hast, blue ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Door Embellishments, Other – Caroline Hast, blue stripe; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Holiday Decorations Other than Christmas Centerpiece – Judy Oakley, Blue Ribbon; Caroline Hast, Red Ribbon
Holiday Decorations, Non-Christmas Wreath – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
holiday decorations, other, other than Christmas – Sue Eastham, blue ribbon; Jodi Oakley, red ribbon; Gaby Yokom, White Ribbon
jewelry – Marie Boleyn, blue ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Paintings, pastel – Bella Morgan, Blue Ribbon
Paintings, Pen and Ink – Bella Morgan, Blue Ribbon
Paintings, Others – Bella Morgan, Blue Ribbon
Black and White Photography – Betty Jones, Blue Ribbon
Photography, color – Marina Cooper, blue ribbon; Doug Bardy, Red Ribbon; Betty Jones, white stripe
Soft Sculpture, Animal – Pat Ross, White Stripe
Painting on tulle, canvas – Georgia Hall, blue ribbon
Paint on tulle, metal – Georgia Hall, blue ribbon
Unusual craft – Lynn Hicks, blue ribbon; David Hicks, Red Ribbon; Ashley Givens, White Ribbon
Flower Arrangements, Artificial or Dried Small – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Flower Arrangements, Large, Artificial or Dried – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Wall Hangings Decorative Hats – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Wall Hangings, Wreath – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon
Wall Hangings, Other – Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
Wooden Crafts, Door Decorations – James Oakley, Blue Ribbon; Jodi Oakley, Red Ribbon
Wooden Crafts, Others – David Hicks, Blue Ribbon; James Oakley, Red Ribbon; Susan Zwedek, The White Ribbon
Paper crafts, handmade greeting cards – Blakeney doll, blue ribbon; Mitzi McGuinness, red ribbon.

List of Winners for the 2022 Marshall County A&I Fair
4-H Youth Development
Young Big Champ – Sierra Hines, Big Champ – Bayla Morgan
general youth
Cloverpod Ceramic: Colored, Polished, Original Design:
Green – Maisie Ogden Title
Clover Pottery:
Green – Jaylene Mitchell
Green – Cara Degan
Cloverbud Bible School Craft:
Green – Mariana Earl
Cloverbud model car, airplane, etc:
Green – Michael Thomas Hamlet
Cloverpod Holiday Craft:
Green – Mariana Earl
Cloverpod for woodworking:
Green – Michael Thomas Hamlet
Cloverbud Scrapbook page (any family friendly topic):
Green – Michael Thomas Hamlet
Cloverbud board (any family friendly theme):
Green – Cara Degan
green – olive brown
Green – Mariana Earl
Color drawing Cloverbud (any theme suitable for family):
Green – Mariana Earl
Cloverbud home environment:
Green – Mariana Earl
Gardening/Alfalfa Plants:
Green – Mariana Earl
Green – Michael Thomas Hamlet
clover leaf:
Green – Jaylene Mitchell
Green – Mariana Earl
small pottery:
Blue – Sierra Heinz
Junior Board (any family friendly theme):
Blue – Sierra Heinz
Tiny home environment:
Red – Colton Wilson
Blue – Sierra Heinz
Blue – Haddie Tucker
Junior course:
Red – Colton Wilson
Blue – Sierra Heinz
Blue – Ethan Haynes
Red – Madison Tucker
Junior weave:
Red – Colton Wilson
Blue – Krosbie Joiner
Senior kraft paper:
Blue – Bella Morgan
Arts and Crafts
Junior acrylic:
Red – Ethan Haynes
Junior water color:
Blue & Champion – Sierra Heinz
Junior Oil Pastel
Blue and Champion: Sierra Hines
large oil pastel
Blue & Champion – Bella Morgan
Small color or black pencil
Blue & Champion – Sierra Heinz
Small pen and ink
The Blue and the Hero – Hadi Tucker
Senior pen and ink
Blue & Champion – Bella Morgan
Junior Clay
Blue & Champion – Sierra Heinz
Blue – Colton Wilson
Red – Madison Tucker
Little Art Trends:
Blue & Champion – Adeline Tubs
Red – Madison Tucker
Other small heritage arts:
Blue – Colton Wilson
Blue & Champion – Sierra Heinz
Blue – Haddie Tucker
Red – Madison Tucker
Older Art Trends:
Blue & Champion – Bella Morgan
Making a baby basket:
Blue & Champion – Sierra Heinz
Blue – Ethan Haynes
Junior Jewelry:
Blue & Champion – Colton Wilson
Photography
one color:
Blue & Champion – Ethan Menhan
Gardening set (6 photos):
Blue & Champion – Ethan Menhan
4-H . directions
Recycling project for young children:
Blue & Champion – Colton Wilson
Blue – Sierra Heinz
Red – Ethan Haynes
Blue – Madison Tucker
4-H Foods
Three Snickerdoodle cookies:
Blue & Champion – Sierra Heinz
home environment
Signboard:
Blue & Champion – Colton Wilson
Blue – Ethan Haynes
decorative element for home and photo
Blue & Champion – Sierra Heinz
Blue – Haddie Tucker
Red – Evan McCuston
Blue – Madison Tucker
4-Her . home accessory
Blue & Champion – Bella Morgan
Horticulture and plant sciences
Dish gardens (desert or tropical):
Blue & Champion – Ethan Menahan.

List of Winners for the 2022 Marshall County A&I Fair
Farm and garden products
Big Champion/Best of the Show
The Farm and Garden Show – Doug Bardy
Flower Show – Kathy Nord
plants and flowers
Best Potted Plant – Doug Bardy, Blue Ribbon; Cathy Nord, Red Ribbon; Lynn Hicks, White Ribbon Best Rose in Water – Cathy Nord, Blue Ribbon; Betty Jones, red tape; Barbara Ray, White Ribbon Best Hosta in Water – Kathy Nord, blue ribbon; Betty Jones, Red Ribbon Best Hydrangea in Water – Betty Jones, Blue Ribbon; Cathy Nord, Red Ribbon, Best Zinnia in the Water – Cathy Nord, Blue Ribbon; Kim Young Red Ribbon Best Coleus in the Water – Betty Jones, Blue Ribbon; Kim Young, red ribbon; Cathy Nord, Best White Ribbon Hanging Basket – Cathy Nord, Blue Ribbon; Lynn Hicks, Red Ribbon; Barbara Ray, White Stripe Best Echinacea in the Water – Kim Young, Blue Ribbon Best Succulent / Aloe Vera – Barbara Ray, Blue Ribbon; Cathy Nord, Red Ribbon; Kim Young, White Ribbon Another best flower in the water – Betty Jones, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon; Barbara Ray, white ribbon
Vegetables and melons
The best platter of 3 garlic – Doug Bardy, Blue Ribbon, Best platter of 3 Cucumbers, chopping – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon; Jessica Haynes, Red Ribbon The largest zucchini – Jessica Haynes, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon Best Plate of 3 Red Tomatoes – Pat Ross, blue ribbon; Barbara Ray, Red Ribbon; Kim Young, White Ribbon Best Cherry Tomato Dish – Barbara Ray, Blue Ribbon; Kim Young, Red Ribbon Biggest Tomato – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon I prefer any squash or zucchini – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon; Jessica Hines, Red Ribbon Best Vegetable Collection – Doug Bardy, Blue Ribbon Best Bell pepper Plate – Pat Ross, Blue Ribbon, Best Chili Plate – Jessica Hines, Blue Ribbon Best Other Vegetables or Melons – Kim Young, Blue Ribbon Best Herb Presentation – Barbara Ray, blue ribbon; Kim Young, the red ribbon
Fruits and nuts
Best Grape Dish – Bardy Dog, Blue Stripe
The best berry dish – Kim Young, Blue Ribbon; Pat Ross, Red Ribbon
honey
Best Pint Jar of Extracted Honey—David Cassetti, Blue Ribbon; Jerry Ezel, red ribbon; Dean McCoy, White Ribbon

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: